Election Contests and Ballot Measures

November 4, 2014 Arkansas General Election

Arkansas

Note: Candidate pictures are the most current we have on file. Because this is a past election, they may not show a candidate’s likeness at the time of the election. Likewise, some of the links to websites, emails, and social media may be broken.

In addition to the office contests shown on our ballots, you may find additional county, city, local and judicial contests on the ballot you will see at the polls. Due to our limited resources we are currently unable to cover these contests.

US Senate
Compare the candidates
Thomas B. Cotton - R
Websitewww.cottonforcongress.com
40
Nathan LaFrance - L
Mark Pryor - D
Websitepryor.senate.gov
54
Mark Swaney - G
Scott Pfleegor
US House of Representatives
U.S. Congress District 01
Compare the candidates
Rick Crawford - R
Websitewww.meetrickcrawford.com
51
Jackie McPherson - D
Brian Scott Willhite - L
U.S. Congress District 02
Compare the candidates
Patrick Henry Hays - D
Websitewww.patrickhenryhays.com
J. French Hill - R
Debrah Standiford - L
Websitelpar.org/elections/2014-candidates/debbie-standiford
U.S. Congress District 03
Compare the candidates
Grant Brand - L
Steve A. Womack - R
Websitewww.womackforcongress.com
60
U.S. Congress District 04
Compare the candidates
Ken Hamilton - L
Websitelpar.org/elections/2014-candidates/ken-hamilton
Janis K. Percefull
Websitedemocracy.com/jkpercefullforcongress
Bruce Westerman - R
Websitewww.brucewesterman.com
49
James Lee Witt - D
Websitewww.jamesleeforcongress.com
Governor and Lieutenant Governor
Governor
Compare the candidates
Joshua J. Drake - G
Websitewww.drakeforcongress.com
48
Frank Gilbert - L
Websitewww.frankgilbertforsenate.com
Asa Hutchinson - R
Websitewww.asaforgovernor.com
66
Mike Ross - D
Websitewww.mikeross.com
55
Lieutenant Governor
Compare the candidates
John Burkhalter - D
Websitejohnburkhalter.com/john-burkhalter-running-for-lt-governor
Tim Griffin - R
Websitegriffin.house.gov
48
Christopher A. Olson - L
Websitelpar.org/elections/2014-candidates/christopher-olson
Arkansas Statewide Offices
Attorney General
Compare the candidates
Aaron Scott Cash - L
Leslie Rutledge - R
Websitewww.leslierutledge.com
Nate Steel - D
Websitewww.arkansashouse.org/member/254/nate-steel
Secretary Of State
Compare the candidates
Jacob Holloway - L
Websitewww.gp.org/candidates/2012-display.php?Campaign_CLName=Jacob%20Holloway
Susan Inman - D
Websitewww.susaninmanforarkansas.com
Mark Martin - R
Websitewww.electmarkmartin.com
49
State Treasurer
Compare the candidates
Karen Sealy Garcia - D
Chris Hayes - L
Dennis Milligan - R
Websitewww.dennismilligan.com
59
Auditor Of State
Compare the candidates
Regina Stewart Hampton - D
Websitereginastewarthampton.com
Andrea Lea - R
Websitewww.arkansashouse.org/member/235/andrea-lea
Brian Leach - L
Commissioner Of State Lands
Compare the candidates
Elvis D. Presley
Mark A. Robertson - R
Websitemarkrobertsonforar.com
John M. Thurston - R
Websitewww.cosl.org/thurston.aspx
State Supreme Court Associate Justice Position 2
State Supreme Court Associate Justice Position 6
State Supreme Court Associate Justice Position 7
Arkansas Senate
State Senator District 3
Cecile Bledsoe - R
Websitewww.cecilebledsoe.com
72
State Senator District 4
Uvalde Lindsey - D
Websitewww.uvaldelindsey.com
State Senator District 5
Bryan B. King - R
Websitewww.arkleg.state.ar.us/assembly/2013/2013R/Pages/MemberProfile.aspx?member=B.%20King
State Senator District 6
Gary Don Stubblefield - R
Websitewww.arkleg.state.ar.us/assembly/2013/2013R/Pages/MemberProfile.aspx?member=G.%20Stubblefield
State Senator District 8
Jake C. Files - R
Websitewww.jakefiles.com
45
State Senator District 9
Terry Rice - R
Websitewww.terryrice.net
State Senator District 10
Larry R. Teague - D
Websitewww.teaguesenate.com/
State Senator District 14
Compare the candidates
Bill Sample - R
Websitewww.sampleforsenate.com
71
George R. Pritchett - I
State Senator District 15
David J. Sanders - R
Websitewww.davidsanders2010.com
State Senator District 17
State Senator District 18
Missy Thomas Irvin - R
Websitewww.arkleg.state.ar.us/assembly/2013/2013R/Pages/MemberProfile.aspx?member=Irvin
46
State Senator District 19
Compare the candidates
Linda Collins-Smith - R
Websitewww.lindacollins-smith.com
James McLean - D
Websitewww.arkansashouse.org/member/239/james-mclean
State Senator District 20
Compare the candidates
Blake Johnson - R
Robert F. Thompson - D
Websitewww.robertthompson.com
45
State Senator District 24
Keith M. Ingram - D
Websitekeithingramforarkansas.com
State Senator District 30
Linda Chesterfield - D
Websitewww.arkleg.state.ar.us/assembly/2011/2011R/Pages/MemberProfile.aspx?member=L.%20Chesterfield
State Senator District 31
Joyce A. Elliott - D
Websitewww.elliottforcongress.com
66
State Senator District 33
Jeremy Young Hutchinson - R
Websitewww.arkleg.state.ar.us/assembly/2013/2013R/Pages/MemberProfile.aspx?member=J.%20Hutchinson
43
State Senator District 35
Compare the candidates
Joel Tyler Pearson - D
Websitejtylerpearson.com
Stanley Jason Rapert - R
Websitewww.jasonrapertforsenate.com
Arkansas House
State Representative District 1
Mary P. "Prissy" Hickerson - R
Websitewww.arkansashouse.org/member/270/mary-prissy-hickerson
State Representative District 2
Lane Jean - R
Websitewww.arkansashouse.org/member/272/lane-jean
State Representative District 3
James Brent Talley - D
Websitewww.arkansashouse.org/member/306/brent-talley
State Representative District 4
Compare the candidates
Fonda Hawthorne - D
Websitefondahawthorne.com
DeAnn Vaught - R
Websitewww.arkansashouse.org/member/388/DeAnn-Vaught
State Representative District 5
David Fielding - D
Websitewww.arkansashouse.org/member/266/david-fielding
State Representative District 6
Matthew Shepherd - R
Websitematthewshepherd.org
State Representative District 7
John A. Baine - D
Websitewww.baine4arkansas.com
State Representative District 8
Jeff R. Wardlaw - D
State Representative District 9
Compare the candidates
Sheilla E. Lampkin - D
Websitewww.sheillalampkin.com
Sonya Leggett-Ryburn - R
Websitesonyaryburnar9.com
State Representative District 10
Compare the candidates
Mike Holcomb - D
Websitewww.arkansashouse.org/member/323/mike-holcomb
Patricia Ferrell Mays - R
State Representative District 11
Mark D. McElroy - D
Websitewww.arkansashouse.org/member/308/mark-d-mcelroy
State Representative District 12 (shares Boundary With 13 & 14)
Chris Richey - D
Websitewww.arkansashouse.org/member/324/chris-richey
State Representative District 13 (shares Boundary With 12 & 14)
David Hillman - D
Websitewww.arkansashouse.org/member/330/david-hillman
State Representative District 14 (shares Boundary With 12 & 13)
Compare the candidates
Camille Williams Bennett - D
Buddy Fisher - R
State Representative District 15
Compare the candidates
Ken Bragg - R
Websitewww.arkansashouse.org/member/340/ken-bragg
Darby Wayne Willems - L
State Representative District 16
Kenneth B. Ferguson - D
Websitewww.kenfergusondistrict16.com
State Representative District 17
State Representative District 18
Compare the candidates
Damon Lewin Daniels - D
Richard Womack - R
Websiterichardwomack.com
State Representative District 19
Compare the candidates
Justin Gonzales - R
Websitewww.justinrgonzales.com
Jeremy Ross - D
State Representative District 20
Compare the candidates
Nate Bell - R
Websitenatebell4arkansas.com
47
Chase A. Busch - D
Websitewww.chasebusch.com
Marc Rosson
Websitewww.marcrosson.com
40
State Representative District 21
State Representative District 22
Mickey Gates - R
Websitewww.mickeygates.com
State Representative District 23
State Representative District 24
Bruce Cozart - R
Websitewww.arkansashouse.org/member/300/bruce-cozart
State Representative District 25
John Vines - D
Websitevines4staterep.com
State Representative District 26
Compare the candidates
David Kizzia - D
Websitewww.kizziaforarkansas.com
Laurie Rushing - R
Websitewww.rushingforrep.com
State Representative District 27
State Representative District 28
Kim David Hammer - R
Websitewww.hammer4house.com
State Representative District 29
Fred Love - D
Websitewww.fredricklove2010.com
State Representative District 30
Charles L. Armstrong - D
Websitearmstrongforarkansas.com
State Representative District 31
Compare the candidates
Andy Davis - R
Websitedavisforstaterep.com
Gregory Alan Deckelman - L
Clea Hupp - D
State Representative District 32
Compare the candidates
John T. Adams - D
James J. Sorvillo - R
Websitewww.sorvillo4senate.com
State Representative District 33 (shares Boundary With 34)
Warwick Sabin - D
State Representative District 34 (shares Boundary With 33)
John W. Walker - D
Websitewww.arkansashouse.org/member/294/john-w-walker
State Representative District 35
Compare the candidates
Stacy Hurst - R
Clarke Tucker - D
Websitewww.clarketucker.com
State Representative District 36
State Representative District 37
Eddie L. Armstrong, III - D
Websiteeddiearmstrong.com
State Representative District 38
Compare the candidates
Donnie Copeland - R
Websitewww.votecopeland.com
56
Patti Julian - D
Websitewww.arkansashouse.org/member/327/patti-julian
State Representative District 39
Mark D. Lowery - R
Websitewww.arkansashouse.org/member/302/mark-lowery
State Representative District 40
State Representative District 41
Compare the candidates
Karilyn B. Brown - R
Websitekarilynbrown.com
Danny Knight - D
State Representative District 42
State Representative District 43
State Representative District 44
Joe Farrer - R
Websitewww.arkansashouse.org/member/331/joe-farrer
State Representative District 45
Jeremy Gillam - R
Websitewww.arkansashouse.org/member/267/jeremy-gillam
40
State Representative District 46
State Representative District 47
Michael John Gray - D
Websitemichaeljohngray.com
State Representative District 48
Reginald Murdock - D
Websitewww.arkansashouse.org/member/283/reginald-murdock
State Representative District 49
Marshall Wright - D
Websitewww.arkansashouse.org/member/299/marshall-wright
State Representative District 50
State Representative District 51
Compare the candidates
Deborah Ferguson - D
Websitewww.arkansashouse.org/member/326/deborah-ferguson
Rodger Paxton - L
State Representative District 52
State Representative District 53
Compare the candidates
Homer Lenderman - D
Websitehomerlenderman.com
60
Dan Sullivan - R
State Representative District 54
Compare the candidates
Wes Wagner - D
Websitewww.arkansashouse.org/member/314/wes-wagner
Dave Wallace - R
Websitewww.dave4arkansas.com
State Representative District 55
Monte Hodges - D
Websiteteamhodges2012.org
State Representative District 56
State Representative District 57
Compare the candidates
Mary Broadaway - D
Websitewww.marybroadawayarkansas.com
Ronnie C. Spence - R
Websiteronniespence.com
State Representative District 58
Compare the candidates
Harold Copenhaver - D
Websitewww.votecope.net
55
Brandt Smith - R
State Representative District 59
State Representative District 60
Compare the candidates
Blaine Davis - R
James Ratliff - D
Websitewww.arkansashouse.org/member/286/james-ratliff
State Representative District 61
Compare the candidates
Scott Baltz - D
Websitewww.arkansashouse.org/member/319/scott-baltz
Doug Driesel - R
State Representative District 62
Compare the candidates
Michelle Gray - R
Websitewww.michellegray.us/home.html
Tommy Wren - D
Websitewww.arkansashouse.org/member/298/tommy-wren
40
State Representative District 63
Compare the candidates
Lackey Gene Moody, Jr. - D
James Sturch - R
Websitewww.jamessturch.com
State Representative District 64
John Russell Payton - R
Websitepaytonforthepeople.us
State Representative District 65
Compare the candidates
Rick Beck - R
Tommy Thompson - D
Websitewww.arkansashouse.org/member/292/tommy-thompson
State Representative District 66
Josh Miller - R
Websitewww.joshuamiller.org
State Representative District 67
Stephen Meeks - R
Websitestephenmeeks.org
46
State Representative District 68
Compare the candidates
Trevor Drown - R
Websitedrownforsenate.com
Tachany Evans - D
State Representative District 69
Betty Overbey - D
Websitewww.arkansashouse.org/member/284/betty-overbey
State Representative District 70
Compare the candidates
David Meeks - R
Websitewww.whoisdavidmeeks.com
Frank E. Shaw - D
State Representative District 71
Kenneth L. Henderson - R
Websitewww.arkansashouse.org/member/367/Ken-Henderson
State Representative District 72
Compare the candidates
Stephen Magie - D
Shannon L. Taylor - R
Websitewww.shannontaylorforarkansas.com
State Representative District 73
Compare the candidates
Mary Bentley - R
John Wayne Catlett - D
Websitewww.johncatlett.com
State Representative District 74
Jon Scott Eubanks - R
State Representative District 75
Charlotte Vining Douglas - R
Websitewww.douglasforarkansas.us
State Representative District 76
Mathew W. Pitsch - R
Websitewww.matpitsch.com
State Representative District 77
State Representative District 78
George B. McGill - D
Websitewww.arkansashouse.org/member/598/george-b-mcgill
State Representative District 79
Gary Deffenbaugh - R
Websitewww.arkansashouse.org/member/263/gary-deffenbaugh
State Representative District 80
Compare the candidates
Charlene Fite - R
Websitewww.arkansashouse.org/member/311/charlene-fite
Taylor Watkins - L
State Representative District 81
Justin T. Harris - R
Websitewww.justinharrisforstaterep.com
State Representative District 82
Bill Gossage - R
State Representative District 83
David L. Branscum - R
Websitewww.arkansashouse.org/member/259/david-l-branscum
State Representative District 84
Compare the candidates
Candy Clark - D
Charlie Collins - R
Websitewww.votecharliecollins.com
54
State Representative District 85
David Whitaker - D
Websitewww.whitakerfor85.com
State Representative District 86 (shares Boundary With 87)
Greg Leding - D
Websitegregleding.com
39
State Representative District 87 (shares Boundary With 86)
Robin Lundstrum - R
Websitewww.lundstrum4arkansas.com
State Representative District 88
State Representative District 89
Micah S. Neal - R
Websitewww.micahneal.com
State Representative District 90
Jana Della Rosa - R
Websitedellarosa4arkansas.com
State Representative District 91
Dan M. Douglas - R
Websitewww.arkansashouse.org/member/334/dan-m-douglas
State Representative District 92
State Representative District 93
Compare the candidates
Jim Dotson - R
Leah Marie Williams - D
State Representative District 94
Compare the candidates
Grimsley Graham - D
Websitewww.grimsleygraham.com
Rebecca Petty - R
Websitewww.rebeccapetty.com
State Representative District 95
Sue Scott - R
Websitewww.arkansashouse.org/member/307/sue-scott
State Representative District 96
Compare the candidates
Grant Hodges - R
Websitewww.granthodges.com
Michael J. Kalagias - L
Websitekalagiasforar96.vpweb.com
Tom McClure - D
State Representative District 97
Compare the candidates
Bob Ballinger - R
Websitewww.bobballinger.com
Charles "Sonny" Carter - D
State Representative District 98
Ron McNair - R
Websitewww.arkansashouse.org/member/375/Ron-McNair
State Representative District 99
Kelley Linck - R
Websitewww.kelleylinck.com
State Representative District 100
We Need Your Help